Privacy Policy

This policy covers Kar Painting Contractors Limited (“KAR”) use of personal information.


Your information

If you provide us with any personal data (including when using this website) we may use it to provide you with any further information or services you have requested. We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example, we may send you additional information about the company or its services in pursuit of our legitimate interests or if you have consented to us doing so.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:
• the personal information we collect about you
• what we do with your information, and
• with whom your information might be shared.
• What do we do with the information you supply to us?

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, email address and mobile telephone number) in order to receive or use our services- including by entering your details in the fields requested on our website- and to enable KAR and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before hand.

Whenever you provide such information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When you supply personal information to KAR we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use such data. We must collect the information fairly and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

Any information you provide will only be used within KAR and by its agents, service providers and its regulators and auditors. Your information will also be disclosed where required by law.


Overview of how we will use the data you supply

The personal information collected about you (including via the website) will be treated confidentially and dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Policy and, where applicable, the website’s Terms and Conditions of use. (If you follow a link to another website this privacy policy will not apply. You are advised to check the privacy policy of the website in question.)

Any personal data you provide to us will be used by us to deal with any enquiry you make – including those made through the website- and to provide any services which you ask us to provide. We may also add your details to our database. We will not use these details to contact you with any information other than in relation to your enquiry and related services.


Recruitment

When you send a cv or job application to us or we receive it on your behalf from a recruitment agency, you will be supplying us with some personal data. If you have submitted this speculatively, unless we contact you to say we will be taking your application further, we will destroy the information submitted.

If you are responding to an advertised vacancy, then we will keep your information whilst the recruitment process is underway. Information on unsuccessful applicants will be destroyed after 12 months. Information on successful applicants will be kept in their personnel file and retained during the period of engagement and in accordance with our retention policy.


Email security

Please note that we cannot guarantee that any email sent from you to us will be received by us or that its contents are or will remain secure during or following transmission. Likewise we cannot guarantee that emails sent by us to you are secure. If you have any concerns about the security of email transmissions to or from us, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead. In particular, please do not send your bank details to us by email and never act on instructions purporting to come from us by email containing bank account details.


Who we are

KAR Painting Contractors Limtied (sometimes referred to simply as “KAR”, ‘we’ or ‘us’) is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection legislation (i.e. we are responsible for and control the processing of your personal information).

We are based in the United Kingdom and do not have equipment outside of the UK which is used for processing personal data.


What information do we collect?

If you submit an enquiry (whether by telephone, in person, in writing, by email or via our website) then we will hold your email details and any information you provide. We will use and keep (process) this information so we can respond to your enquiry. If you instruct us to act for you, then we will use the information you provide in order to progress your matter or case and it will be kept at the end with papers securely archived and then confidentially destroyed in accordance with our regulatory and legal requirements.


Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address, telephone contact numbers) when you contact us. We also collect personal information when you contact us or send us feedback via the website or social media.


Right to complain

If you have a concern about the way your personal data has been handled by us please let us know so that we can help. In addition, you have the right to complain to the ICO. The contact details are on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where you can start a Live Chat or send an email (registration@ico.org.uk) or you can call the Help Line 0303 123 1113 (+44 1625 545 745 if you are outside the UK).


How you can contact us?

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to robm@karcontractors.com or write to us at Norman Gilbert House, 38 Mitchell Point, Ensign Way, Hamble-Le-Rice, SO31 4RF or call us on 023 8045 5123.


Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access our website or send us your personal data.

Back to Top